Chris Simpson, Will Vaught, Tim Isenberg, Steve Francis, and Jason Feger won their respective 1st-round heat races. Don O’Neal, Brian Birkhofer, Tony Jackson Jr., Mike Marlar, and Jimmy Owens won their respective 2nd-round heat races.
The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will cap-off the ASi Crown Jewel Cup presented by DirtonDirt.com event at I-80 on Saturday, July 20th. There will be two B-Mains, Non-Qualifiers Dash, and the 80-lap Silver Dollar Nationals main event. For more information, visit www.i-80speedway.com.
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
I-80 Speedway – Greenwood, NE
Round 1: Wiles Drive Shafts Heat Race #1 (13 Laps): Chris Simpson, Dennis Erb Jr., Denny Eckrich, Tyler Reddick, Bill Leighton, Jr., Jason Krohn, Brian Kenkel, Chase Junghans, Craig Vosbergen, Jack Sullivan, Jason O’Brien
Round 1: FK Rod Ends Heat Race #4 (13 Laps): Steve Francis, Chad Simpson, Jimmy Owens, Don O’Neal, Ryan Gustin, Justin Zeitner, Jimmy Mars, Rodney Sanders, Jay Brunson, Scott Lewis, Bill Koons
Round 1: RED BUCK Heat Race #5 (13 Laps): Jason Feger, Brian Shirley, Kyle Berck, Scott Bloomquist, John Blankenship, Mark Dotson, Mike Marlar, Tommy Weder, Tad Pospisil, Earl Pearson Jr., Mike Collins
Round 2: Wiles Drive Shafts Heat Race #1 (13 Laps): Don O’Neal, John Blankenship, Billy Moyer, Scott Bloomquist, Eddie Carrier Jr., Jason Krohn, Wendell Wallace, Al Humphrey, Jay Brunson, Tad Pospisil, Bill Leighton, Jr.-DNS
Round 2: FK Rod Ends Heat Race #4 (13 Laps): Mike Marlar, Jimmy Mars, Brian Shirley, Travis Dickes, Chad Simpson, Craig Vosbergen, Will Vaught, John Anderson, Brian Kenkel, Robbie Andersen, Alonzo Grosse
Round 2: RED BUCK Heat Race #5 (13 Laps): Jimmy Owens, Dennis Erb Jr., Chase Junghans, Chris Simpson, Justin Gregg, Billy Moyer Jr., Justin Asplin, Scott Lewis, Mike Collins, Billy Murphy, Earl Pearson Jr.
Passing Points Totals:
POS | CAR# | DRIVER | Hometown | PILL | ROUND 1 | ROUND 2 | TOTAL |
1
|
25F
|
Jason Feger | Bloomington, IL |
25
|
62.52
|
65.56
|
128.08
|
2
|
20
|
Jimmy Owens | Newport, TN |
82
|
61.56
|
62.52
|
124.08
|
3
|
15
|
Steve Francis | Ashland, KY |
6
|
59.00
|
63.32
|
122.32
|
4
|
28e
|
Dennis Erb Jr. | Carpentersville, IL |
47
|
62.04
|
60.28
|
122.32
|
5
|
3s
|
Brian Shirley | Chatham, IL |
34
|
58.52
|
59.80
|
118.32
|
6
|
15b
|
Brian Birkhofer | Muscatine, IA |
72
|
55.80
|
62.52
|
118.32
|
7
|
71
|
Don O’Neal | Martinsville, IN |
90
|
57.56
|
60.76
|
118.32
|
8
|
32x
|
Chris Simpson | Oxford, IA |
1
|
59.00
|
57.56
|
116.56
|
9
|
5
|
Jared Landers | Batesville, AR |
38
|
60.28
|
56.28
|
116.56
|
10
|
21T
|
Travis Dickes | Madison, NE |
12
|
55.00
|
57.56
|
112.56
|
11
|
9t
|
Tim Isenberg | Marshfield, WI |
4
|
59.00
|
50.04
|
109.04
|
12
|
23
|
John Blankenship | Williamson, WV |
100
|
53.56
|
55.00
|
108.56
|
13
|
25c
|
Chad Simpson | Mt. Vernon, IA |
21
|
56.76
|
50.04
|
106.80
|
14
|
56
|
Tony Jackson, Jr. | Lebanon, MO |
85
|
46.04
|
59.00
|
105.04
|
15
|
1v
|
Will Vaught | Crane, MO |
2
|
59.00
|
42.04
|
101.04
|
16
|
11T
|
Tyler Reddick | Corning, CA |
18
|
47.00
|
54.04
|
101.04
|
17
|
28
|
Eddie Carrier Jr. | Salt Rock, WV |
28
|
52.76
|
48.28
|
101.04
|
18
|
0
|
Scott Bloomquist | Mooresburg, TN |
54
|
50.52
|
50.52
|
101.04
|
19
|
21
|
Billy Moyer | Batesville, AR |
80
|
50.04
|
51.00
|
101.04
|
20
|
5b
|
Mike Marlar | Winfield, TN |
83
|
38.52
|
62.52
|
101.04
|
21
|
75
|
Terry Phillips | Springfield, MO |
87
|
46.04
|
55.00
|
101.04
|
22
|
1
|
Justin Gregg | Hastings, NE |
20
|
47.00
|
48.28
|
95.28
|
23
|
28m
|
Jimmy Mars | Menomonie, WI |
68
|
36.76
|
58.52
|
95.28
|
24
|
50
|
Denny Eckrich | Tiffin, IA |
26
|
52.76
|
40.76
|
93.52
|
25
|
14
|
Kyle Berck | Marquette, NE |
16
|
51.00
|
38.52
|
89.52
|
26
|
6m
|
Wendell Wallace | Batesville, AR |
19
|
51.00
|
38.52
|
89.52
|
27
|
18J
|
Chase Junghans | Manhattan, KS |
93
|
36.28
|
51.00
|
87.28
|
28
|
85d
|
Mark Dotson | Cameron, MO |
62
|
40.76
|
43.00
|
83.76
|
29
|
77A
|
Justin Asplin | Birch Tree, MO |
11
|
43.00
|
38.52
|
81.52
|
30
|
7k
|
Jason Krohn | Slayton, MN |
55
|
40.76
|
39.00
|
79.76
|
31
|
02
|
Tommy Weder | Woodward, OK |
69
|
31.00
|
47.00
|
78.00
|
32
|
19R
|
Ryan Gustin | Marshalltown, IA |
60
|
46.52
|
31.00
|
77.52
|
33
|
20x
|
Rodney Sanders | Happy, TX |
97
|
36.28
|
39.00
|
75.28
|
34
|
21JR
|
Billy Moyer Jr. | Batesville, AR |
56
|
31.00
|
39.00
|
70.00
|
35
|
8
|
Craig Vosbergen | Western Australia |
84
|
28.76
|
39.00
|
67.76
|
36
|
2a
|
John Anderson | Omaha, NE |
48
|
35.00
|
31.00
|
66.00
|
37
|
33x
|
Brian Kenkel | Elkhorn, NE |
37
|
35.00
|
27.00
|
62.00
|
38
|
6
|
Al Humphrey | Giltner, NE |
66
|
27.00
|
31.00
|
58.00
|
39
|
99
|
Scott Lewis | Henderson, CO |
29
|
23.00
|
31.00
|
54.00
|
40
|
23B
|
Jay Brunson | Dubberly, LA |
45
|
27.00
|
27.00
|
54.00
|
41
|
90
|
Steven Kempt | Shelton, NE |
49
|
19.00
|
35.00
|
54.00
|
42
|
04
|
Tad Pospisil | Norfolk, NE |
7
|
27.00
|
23.00
|
50.00
|
43
|
26JR
|
Corey Zeitner | Omaha, NE |
27
|
23.00
|
27.00
|
50.00
|
44
|
29
|
Bill Koons | Blair, NE |
50
|
19.00
|
31.00
|
50.00
|
45
|
44zo
|
Alonzo Grosse | Council Bluffs, IA |
59
|
31.00
|
19.00
|
50.00
|
46
|
9m
|
Billy Murphy | Loup City, NE |
67
|
27.00
|
23.00
|
50.00
|
47
|
1x
|
Jack Sullivan | Greenbrier, AR |
70
|
23.00
|
27.00
|
50.00
|
48
|
7L
|
Jerry Lierly | Camp Point, IL |
41
|
23.00
|
23.00
|
46.00
|
49
|
3c
|
Mike Collins | Council Bluffs, IA |
91
|
19.00
|
27.00
|
46.00
|
50
|
24
|
Bill Leighton, Jr. | Lavista, NE |
10
|
43.00
|
0.00
|
43.00
|
51
|
3E
|
Kevin Sather | Ankeny, IA |
96
|
42.04
|
0.00
|
42.04
|
52
|
44
|
Earl Pearson Jr. | Jacksonville, FL |
46
|
23.00
|
19.00
|
42.00
|
53
|
z62
|
Justin Zeitner | LaVista, NE |
13
|
39.00
|
0.00
|
39.00
|
54
|
82
|
Robbie Andersen | Omaha, NE |
94
|
0.00
|
23.00
|
23.00
|
55
|
15J
|
Jason O’Brien | Atlantic, IA |
63
|
19.00
|
0.00
|
19.00
|
CV Products First B-Main Line Up – Top 3 Transfer
|
|||
DRIVER |
INSIDE
|
OUTSIDE
|
DRIVER
|
Billy Moyer |
21
|
75
|
Terry Phillips |
Jimmy Mars |
28m
|
14
|
Kyle Berck |
Chase Junghans |
18J
|
77A
|
Justin Asplin |
Tommy Weder |
02
|
20x
|
Robbie Sanders |
Craig Vosbergen |
8
|
33x
|
Brian Kenkel |
Scott Lewis |
99
|
90
|
Steven Kempt |
Cory Zeitner |
26JR
|
44zo
|
Alonzo Grosse |
Jack Sullivan |
1x
|
3c
|
Mike Collins |
Kevin Sather |
3E
|
z62
|
Justin Zeitner |
Jason O’Brien |
15J
|
|
Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main Line Up – Top 3 Transfer
|
|||
DRIVER |
INSIDE
|
OUTSIDE
|
DRIVER
|
Mike Marlar |
5B
|
1
|
Justin Gregg |
Denny Eckrich |
50
|
6m
|
Wendell Wallace |
Mark Dotson |
85D
|
7K
|
Jason Krohn |
Ryan Gustin |
19R
|
21JR
|
Billy Moyer Jr |
John Anderson |
2A
|
6
|
Al Humphrey |
Jay Brunson |
23B
|
04
|
Tad Pospisil |
Bill Koons |
29
|
9M
|
Billy Murphy |
Jerry Lierly |
7L
|
24
|
Bill Leighton Jr |
Earl Pearson Jr |
44
|
82
|
Robbie Andersen |
Silver Dollar Nationals Feature Line Up (After Heats) – 80 Laps
|
|||
DRIVER |
INSIDE
|
OUTSIDE
|
DRIVER
|
Jason Feger |
25F
|
20
|
Jimmy Owens |
Steve Francis |
15
|
28e
|
Dennis Erb |
Brian Shirley |
3s
|
15B
|
Brian Birkhofer |
Don O’Neal |
71
|
32x
|
Chris Simpson |
Jared Landers |
5
|
21T
|
Travis Dickes |
Tim Isenberg |
9T
|
23
|
John Blankenship |
Chad Simpson |
25c
|
56
|
Tony Jackson Jr |
Will Vaught |
1v
|
11T
|
Tyler Reddick |
Eddie Carrier Jr |
28
|
0
|
Scott Bloomquist |